Jan 1974 The Home Mission Committee of Westminster Presbytery declares its intention to begin a new church in northwest Hillsborough County and in March calls Rev. William P. Anderson, Jr. to be the organizing minister.
Apr 1974 On Palm Sunday, 38 people attend the first congregation worship service in the bank building at Lake Carroll Way and Dale Mabry.
Dec 1974 The congregation moves into the former sales office for Carrollwood Village, the building we now call Anderson Hall.
May 1975 Village Presbyterian Church is officially chartered with 75 members.
Summer 1979 Village hosts its first Vacation Bible School.
Fall 1979 Sunday school classes are offered for all ages.
Oct 1981 John S. McCall is approved as first pastoral candidate from VPC.
Nov 1982 Rev. H. William Vassey is installed as the second senior pastor (serves until Dec. 1988).
Mar 1983 The first Presbyterian Women (PW) officers are elected and installed.
Mar 1985 The new sanctuary building, with the blue tile roof, is dedicated.
Sept 1985 Linda Beckham is hired as the first Christian Educator for Village.
Sept 1986 The Heissler tracker organ is dedicated in the sanctuary. Gary Wirsz is hired as the organist in February 1987.
Mar 1990 Rev. James A. Nightingale is installed as the third senior pastor (serves until July 1998).
May 1992 Mark Orendorf is hired as the first full-time Youth Director.
Aug 1993 Rev. Kathleen A. Waters is installed as the first associate pastor and is also responsible for Christian Education (serves until March 1998).
Sep 1993 Seven trained Bethel teachers begin teaching the long-term, lay-led Bible study to more than 90 students.
Mar 1995 The first class of Stephen Ministers is commissioned to give distinctively Christian care to members and friends of VPC.
June 1995 The youth group organizes its first mission trip and travels to Merida, Mexico.
July 1995 Kristy Welshhans is ordained and installed as the first Youth Elder.
Aug 1995 Mission outreach increases with an intergenerational mission trip to Homestead, Florida.
Feb 1996 Todd Buhrmaster is hired as the second full-time Youth Director.
Jan 1998 Village participates in the Tampa Billy Graham Crusade.
July 1998 The first Board of Deacons is ordained and installed. Michelle Mackness is ordained and installed as the first Youth Deacon.
Aug 1998 Rev. Harriett Houston Cale joins the VPC staff as Interim Pastor, followed by Dr. W. Edmund Carver in September.
Jan 2000 Dr. Charles C. Legvold joins the VPC staff as Senior Pastor (serves until January 2004).
March 2000 VPC celebrates its 25th Anniversary.
May 2001 Terri Bilotta joins the VPC staff as third full-time Youth Director.
Aug 2002 Mike Legaspi joins the VPC staff as Director of Student Ministries.
May 2004 Rev. Ginny Simmons Ellis begins as Interim Pastor.
Feb 2005 Jon Oosterling joins the VPC staff as Contemporary Music Director.
Apr 2005 Justin Morrisroe is hired as the fourth full-time Youth Director.
Feb 2006 Rev. James C. Yearsley is called as the fifth Senior Pastor of Village.
Oct 2007 Miranda Morrisroe joins the VPC staff as Director of Christian Education and Outreach.
2008 & 2009 A new strategic plan is put into place and the Elders and Deacons are restructured into four ministry teams. The mission statement, "Continuing Christ's Work in the Word" is adopted.
Oct 2008 Members begin stocking a small closet in the pastor's office with canned goods to give to people in need.
Feb 2009 The Community Food Pantry is launched from a Sunday school classroom with weekly distribution times.
May 2010 Anderson Hall is renovated and the Community Food Pantry receives its own entrance and distribution space. The sanctuary blue-tile roof is replaced with a blue-steel roof.
Dec 2010 Village begins working with A Kid's Place in Hillsborough County.
May 2011 The Community Food Pantry hosts its first community food distribution with Feeding America, giving away 7,000 lbs of food in one day.
Feb 2012 Gary Wirsz celebrates his 25th anniversary as VPC's organist.
March 2013 Brittany Bozeman joins as  Minister of Music and Arts.
April 2013 First International Mission Trip to Nakekela, South Africa.
July 2013 Rev. Michelle Blume joins VPC as Minister of Youth.
   

 

 

 

© 2004 - 2017 Village Presbyterian Church - All Rights Reserved.